Privacy Policy

The Reebok Canada Fitness Foundation (“we” or “us”) is a not-for-profit organization that manages a children’s physical activity program known as Build Our Kids’ Success (BOKS). BOKS is a free physical activity program designed for elementary school age children. Led by school community volunteer trainers, BOKS aims to make physical activity a priority in the morning to help mentally prepare children for a day of productive learning.

The Reebok Canada Fitness Foundation has created this Privacy Policy to explain why we collect certain information and how we will collect, use, transfer and/or disclose, and protect the Personal Information that you provide to us via our website located at the URL www.bokskids.ca,  or for reasons associated with the BOKS program by any other means including electronic correspondence, in person, by telephone or by mail.

We are  committed to protecting your privacy based on the model principles set out in the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and applicable law.

What is “Personal Information?”

Personal Information is all information about an identifiable individual, with the exclusion of Business Contact Information.

Business Contact Information means any information that is used for the purpose of communicating or facilitating communication with an individual in relation to their employment, business or profession such as the individual’s name, position name or title, work address, work telephone number, work fax number or work electronic address.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect information, which may include Personal Information, when you complete the enrollment process for your school, contact us with your questions, comments or feedback, or voluntarily provide us with other personal information related to your use of the BOKS program.

The information we may collect from you includes:

  • name;
  • address (city and postal code);
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • employment status (e.g. “teacher”) and/or other reason for interest in the program (e.g. parent or volunteer);
  • other information related to your employment (e.g. school and principal name and contact information);
  • other information that you voluntarily provide to us such as your questions, comments and feedback regarding the program.

Your school may collect additional Personal Information from you (e.g. background checks) in order to comply with our criteria for school participation in the program; however, this information is not disclosed to us by your school.

We will collect from you or from your school certain non personally identifying information and statistics (e.g. survey results, number of activity minutes) that assist us in evaluating and improving the program.

We do not collect the Personal Information of children who participate in the program either directly from participants or via our community volunteer trainers.  We do not post images of children on the BOKS Canada website unless consent has been obtained.

How We Use Personal Information

We generally use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • to complete the enrollment process;
  • to respond to requests for information;
  • to provide you with information about, and facilitate your participation in the program;
  • to conduct research about the use of the program, in order to evaluate and improve its effectiveness; and
  • otherwise as permitted or required by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

The Personal Information that we collect will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, rented, leased, loaned, traded, or otherwise disclosed to third parties except as required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as otherwise described in this privacy policy or at the time the information is collected from you.  We may disclose your Personal Information as otherwise permitted or required by law.

We may share information with our affiliated organizations, including Reebok Canada, as well as organizations that partner with us to deliver the program, including but not limited to The Public Health Agency of Canada and the Canadian Football League.

We may transfer Personal Information to third party service providers that perform services on our behalf, for example IT services, or otherwise collect, use, disclose, store or process Personal Information on our behalf for the purposes described in this privacy policy including for statistical analysis or research purposes.  We take reasonable contractual measures to ensure that our service providers provide appropriate protection for your Personal Information and use your Personal Information only for the purpose of providing the services to us.  Some of these service providers may be located in a country other than where you reside, including in the United States, and your Personal Information may be stored or processed in those countries.  Your Personal Information is subject to the legal requirements of the country in which it is located, including lawful requirements to disclose information to government authorities in those countries.

Our Website and the Internet

Internet Protocol Address:

We collect an IP address from all visitors to our site. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our site, analyze trends, track users’ movement on our website, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in order for us to improve the site, and deliver customized, personalized content. We do not link IP addresses with any personally identifiable information.

Use of “Cookies”:

Our site may use cookies to enhance your experience while using our site. Cookies are pieces of information that some websites transfer to the computer that is browsing that website and are used for record-keeping purposes at many websites. Use of cookies makes Web-surfing easier by performing certain functions such as saving language preferences and maintaining your sessions while you are on our web-site.  The cookies used on our website contain only generic information used for page navigation and we do not link the information collected by our cookies with any Personal Information.

Your browser is probably set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function properly when you view them.

Children and this site:

We do not collect the information of children through the BOKS Canada site or by any other means.

Your Consent

Generally, by providing us with Personal Information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified at the time that we collect the information from you or as otherwise described in this privacy policy.

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information at any time, subject to contractual or legal restrictions and reasonable notice.  If you withdraw your consent, we may no longer be able to provide you access to the program.

We collect use and disclose your Personal Information with your consent, except as permitted or required by law.  We may be required or permitted to collect, use or disclose Personal Information without your consent, for example to comply with a court order or to comply with a legally permitted inquiry by a government agency.

Access to Personal Information:

We will, at your request, provide you with access to all Personal Information which we hold about you, and will, at your request, make appropriate corrections, deletions or additions to ensure that the information that we hold about you is accurate, relevant, up-to-date, and complete. Subject to legal requirements, we will, at your request, delete all information related to you.  We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your Personal Information.  If you have any concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at bokscanada@bokskids.org.

Security:

We take reasonable steps to ensure that any information you give on this site will be held with the utmost care, and will not be used in ways to which you have not consented.  We use reasonable physical, electronic and procedural security measures to safeguard your information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.  Authorized employees, agents and mandataries of the Reebok Canada Fitness Foundation who require access to your Personal Information to fulfill their job requirements will have access to your Personal Information.

Contacting the website:

Questions regarding this policy should be directed to us by sending an email to bokscanada@bokskids.org. Please reference this Privacy Policy in your subject line. You can also contact us at:

BOKS Canada
8100 Highway 2
Woodbridge, Ontario
L4H 3N2